On 4 November 2026, the Ministry of Defence announced a Cabinet decision that changes the most debated feature of the Agnipath scheme: what happens to an Agniveer after four years. Until now, the rule was simple and stark. Up to 25% of each batch would be kept on in the regular cadre, and the remaining 75% would leave with a lump-sum package. From now on, the 75% have a second chance to stay. The Cabinet has approved another engagement period of two years for those who are willing, and after those two years, all Agniveers will be offered enrolment as regular soldiers, subject to their willingness and to meeting the selection criteria.
The release calls this a "pathway for absorption of all Agniveers". It is worth reading those words carefully. A pathway is not a guarantee: every step still has conditions attached. This article sets out what Agnipath is, how the old rule worked, what exactly the Cabinet has changed and what it has left alone.
The decision in five lines
- Who decided: the Union Cabinet, announced through a Ministry of Defence release on 4 November 2026.
- Why now: the services reviewed four years of the scheme and reported "positive feedback" on Agniveer performance, covering skills, motivation, fitness and technological ability.
- First step, unchanged: based on merit, 25% of Agniveers are offered regular employment "as envisaged earlier".
- New step: the remaining 75% may take another two-year engagement, on the recommendation of the Defence Forces.
- Final step: after those two years, all willing Agniveers who meet the selection criteria are enrolled as regular soldiers.
The release adds that the scheme "shall continue", and that the second engagement will carry higher remuneration, an enhanced Seva Nidhi package and seniority benefits. The exact figures have not been published yet, so treat any number quoted for them with suspicion.
Agnipath in brief: the 2022 design
To see what has changed, start with what was approved on 14 June 2022, when the Cabinet cleared Agnipath as a recruitment scheme for the three Services. The youth selected would be called Agniveers, and the Press Information Bureau release of that day set out the main terms.
- Duration: enrolment for four years under the respective Service Acts (the Army Act, the Navy Act and the Air Force Act). Agniveers form a distinct rank, separate from existing ranks.
- Who can join: the age range was 17.5 to 21 years, enrolment is "All India All Class", and the educational qualification stays as it is for each trade. For a General Duty soldier, for example, it is Class 10.
- How they are chosen: an online centralised system for all three Services, with specialised rallies and campus interviews at institutions such as the Industrial Training Institutes.
- Scale: 46,000 Agniveers were to be recruited in the first year.
- Aim: a "younger, fitter, diverse profile". The Government expected the average age of the Armed Forces to fall by 4–5 years.
- Who it covers: personnel below officer rank. Officers continue to enter through NDA, CDS and the other officer routes.
This is why Agnipath matters to NDA candidates even though they are not its target group: it changes the pyramid on which the officer cadre stands. For the training end of this pipeline, our earlier article on the INS Chilka passing out parade describes how the Navy trains its Agniveers.
The money: how the Seva Nidhi is built
The package is a monthly salary that rises each year, of which 30% is set aside and matched by the Government. The figures below are from the 2022 release.
| Year | Customised package (₹ per month) | In hand, 70% (₹) | Agniveer's 30% (₹) | Government's matching share (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 30,000 | 21,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 |
| 2nd | 33,000 | 23,100 | 9,900 | 9,900 |
| 3rd | 36,500 | 25,580 | 10,950 | 10,950 |
| 4th | 40,000 | 28,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 |
Add the monthly contributions over twelve months in each year, and the Agniveer's own share comes to ₹1,08,000 + ₹1,18,800 + ₹1,31,400 + ₹1,44,000 = ₹5,02,200, or about ₹5.02 lakh. The Government puts in the same amount. Together they make about ₹10.04 lakh, and with the interest accrued the Seva Nidhi paid on exit was about ₹11.71 lakh.
Other terms from 2022:
- The Seva Nidhi is exempt from income tax.
- There is no entitlement to gratuity or pension.
- Agniveers receive non-contributory life insurance of ₹48 lakh for the period of their engagement.
- A skill certificate records what they have learnt.
The old rule: 25% in, 75% out
The 2022 scheme said that, after four years, Agniveers could apply for permanent enrolment. Applications would be considered "in a centralised manner" on objective criteria, including performance during the four-year engagement. Up to 25% of each batch would be taken into the regular cadre, and the selection was "the exclusive jurisdiction of the Armed Forces". Those chosen would serve a further minimum of 15 years, on the existing terms of Junior Commissioned Officers and Other Ranks (or their Navy and Air Force equivalents).
Take a batch of 100 Agniveers as an illustration:
| Under the 2022 rule | Under the 4 November 2026 decision | |
|---|---|---|
| At the end of year 4 | Up to 25 enrolled as regular; about 75 leave with the Seva Nidhi | 25 enrolled as regular on merit; the rest offered 2 more years if willing |
| At the end of year 6 | Nothing further for those who left | Willing Agniveers who meet the criteria are enrolled as regular soldiers |
| Ceiling on regular enrolment | 25% | Not capped in principle, but conditional |
Two numbers need to be kept apart. 25% is the share of each batch that gets in at year four, on merit. 75% is the share that now gets an offer of a second engagement. The new rule does not turn 75 into 100 automatically. Each of the 75 must be willing, and at the end of the extra two years must meet the selection criteria. The release is silent on what happens to an Agniveer who is not selected after six years, so that remains an open question for the detailed guidelines.
What the Cabinet has changed, and what it has not
Changed
- A second engagement of two years now exists for the 75%. This takes the service of such an Agniveer to six years before regular enrolment.
- The second engagement carries higher remuneration, an enhanced Seva Nidhi and seniority benefits. The release does not spell out how the seniority benefit will work.
- Regular enrolment is now a stated destination for every willing Agniveer, not only for the top quarter.
Not changed
- The scheme continues. The release says so explicitly, which answers the question whether Agnipath would be scrapped or replaced.
- The 25% merit-based intake at year four stays exactly as in 2022.
- Selection remains with the Services. The words "subject to their willingness and their meeting selection criteria" keep the decision in military hands.
- Officer entry is untouched. NDA, CDS and AFCAT-style routes are separate.
Not yet known
- The amount of the enhanced remuneration and Seva Nidhi.
- Whether the four-year Seva Nidhi is paid out at year four to those who continue, or carried forward.
- The detailed selection criteria and the terms on which the new regular soldiers will serve.
Why the Services wanted a longer runway
The Government's own account in the release is that the change aligns "the aspirations of Agniveers and organisational efficiency". Read plainly, that has two halves.
For the Agniveer, a four-year term followed by exit for three in four youths meant uncertainty at the age of about 22 or 23. A second engagement with better pay and a visible route to a permanent soldier's career removes much of that uncertainty.
For the Services, the first Agniveers were trained at considerable expense and had, by 2026, spent years in the field. The release speaks of "very high levels of physical fitness, morale, motivation, competitive spirit and discipline" and of "enhancement of skills, technological adaptability". Losing three-quarters of such a cohort at once would also mean losing the experience that sits between a recruit and a seasoned non-commissioned rank. A six-year horizon keeps more of that experience in uniform without abandoning the principle of a younger force.
The timing is also not accidental. The earliest Agniveers joined their training centres from November 2022 (the Navy) to December 2022 and January 2023 (the Army and Air Force). A four-year term from that point ends from about November 2026 to the turn of 2026 and 2027, and press reports in October 2026 spoke of roughly 18,000 first-batch Agniveers due to exit by 31 December. The decision therefore arrives just before the first large group would have reached the exit.
The achievements the release lists
The Ministry credits Agnipath, after four years, with five outcomes:
- An increased footprint of recruitment across districts of the country.
- A more standardised and transparent recruitment process.
- Very high levels of physical fitness, morale, motivation, competitive spirit and discipline.
- Enhanced skills, technological adaptability and education in service.
- Branches of the Defence Forces opened to women.
These are the government's assessments in a press release, not an independent evaluation, and exam questions will treat them as such. Notice the last item: the release credits Agnipath with opening more branches to women, which links to the wider story of women in uniform.
After the Agniveer years: other doors
Cabinet's pathway is not the only exit route. Earlier decisions built other ones, and an NDA candidate should know them.
- Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. The Home Ministry announced in June 2022 that it would give priority to Agniveers completing four years. A Lok Sabha reply of August 2024 put the quota at 10% of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman vacancies. It has since been raised: the BSF lifted its share to 50% in December 2025, and in a Lok Sabha reply of 21 July 2026 the Home Ministry said 50% of Constable (GD) posts in the CAPFs and Rifleman posts in the Assam Rifles are reserved for ex-Agniveers, with three years' relaxation in the upper age limit (five for the first batch) and exemption from the written test, Physical Standards Test and Physical Efficiency Test.
- Banking and loans. In October 2022 the Army signed memoranda of understanding with 11 banks for the Agniveer salary package, and the banks offered soft loans to exiting Agniveers for enterprise.
- Industry. The Defence Ministry held an interaction with industry in December 2022 on reservation for ex-Agniveers in corporate jobs.
The new Cabinet decision sits on top of these. The aim is that an Agniveer who is not selected for regular service still has a skill certificate, a lump sum and a priority queue, while one who is willing now has a defined route into the Services.
Why a Cabinet decision, and not a law?
This is a point of polity worth keeping. Agnipath was never an Act of Parliament. It is a policy approved by the Cabinet, implemented through the Services' recruitment rules and enrolment terms. The Cabinet is the inner body of the Council of Ministers, headed by the Prime Minister, and the Council is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha under Article 75. Our study notes on the Prime Minister and the Council of Ministers cover that structure. Because the terms are executive policy, the Government can change them by a Cabinet decision, as it has done now, without a bill. The President is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces under Article 53, and the Services' own Acts allow the enrolment conditions to be notified.
What this means for you as an NDA aspirant
For the written paper, treat this as a current affairs and defence-organisation topic. Learn the structure (four years, 25%, Seva Nidhi, then the new two-year engagement) and the date, 4 November 2026. For the SSB, the topic is a natural fit for a group discussion or lecturette. A good answer is balanced: it names the aim (a younger, fitter force), the benefit (a clearer career route), the concern (uncertainty for those not selected) and the open details (pay, Seva Nidhi, criteria).
🔑 Revision block
The decision. 4 November 2026, Ministry of Defence release; Union Cabinet creates a pathway for all Agniveers to be absorbed into the Defence Forces. The scheme continues.
The three steps. (1) 25% of each batch regular on merit at year four, as before. (2) The remaining 75% may take another two-year engagement, on the Defence Forces' recommendation. (3) After it, all willing Agniveers who meet the criteria are enrolled as regular soldiers.
What the second engagement carries. Higher remuneration, enhanced Seva Nidhi, seniority benefits. Amounts not yet published.
Agnipath 2022. Approved 14 June 2022; 4 years; ages 17.5–21; 46,000 in year one; All India All Class; below-officer ranks; average age to fall by 4–5 years.
Money (2022). Monthly package ₹30,000 to ₹40,000; 30% into the corpus, matched by the Government; each side ₹5.02 lakh; Seva Nidhi about ₹11.71 lakh, tax-exempt; ₹48 lakh life cover; no gratuity or pension. Regular cadre serves a further minimum 15 years.
Other doors. 50% of Constable (GD) and Rifleman vacancies in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles for ex-Agniveers (earlier 10%; Lok Sabha reply of 21 July 2026), with age relaxation and exemption from written test, PST and PET. Army MoU with 11 banks (October 2022).
Polity link. Policy by Cabinet decision, not an Act; Cabinet collectively responsible under Article 75; President is Supreme Commander under Article 53.
🎯 Practice MCQs
Q1. The Union Cabinet first approved the Agnipath scheme on:
(a) 14 June 2020
(b) 14 June 2022
(c) 14 June 2024
(d) 4 November 2026
→ (b)
Agnipath was cleared on 14 June 2022. The 4 November 2026 decision changed its exit rule but did not create the scheme.
Q2. Under the Cabinet decision of 4 November 2026, the Agniveers not offered regular employment at the end of four years may be offered another engagement of:
(a) six months
(b) one year
(c) two years
(d) three years
→ (c)
The extra engagement is two years, after which willing Agniveers who meet the selection criteria can be enrolled as regular soldiers.
Q3. Under the 2022 design, the Agniveer's own contribution to the corpus fund over four years comes to about:
(a) ₹5.02 lakh
(b) ₹10.04 lakh
(c) ₹11.71 lakh
(d) ₹16.74 lakh
→ (a)
Contributions of ₹9,000, ₹9,900, ₹10,950 and ₹12,000 a month over the four years add to about ₹5.02 lakh. The Government matches it, giving about ₹10.04 lakh, and interest takes the Seva Nidhi to about ₹11.71 lakh.
Q4. During the engagement period, an Agniveer is provided non-contributory life insurance cover of:
(a) ₹10 lakh
(b) ₹25 lakh
(c) ₹36 lakh
(d) ₹48 lakh
→ (d)
The 2022 release provided a non-contributory life cover of ₹48 lakh for the engagement period.
Q5. Consider the following statements about the November 2026 decision:
1. Regular enrolment of every Agniveer is guaranteed after the second engagement.
2. The merit-based offer of regular employment to 25% of Agniveers continues as before.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
→ (b)
Enrolment is offered subject to the Agniveer's willingness and the selection criteria, so it is not guaranteed. The 25% merit-based intake continues "as envisaged earlier".
Q6. The eligible age range for enrolment as an Agniveer under the 2022 scheme was:
(a) 15 to 18 years
(b) 16 to 20 years
(c) 17.5 to 21 years
(d) 21 to 25 years
→ (c)
The 2022 release set the age at 17.5 to 21 years, on an All India All Class basis.
Q7. The change to the post-engagement pathway of Agniveers was approved by:
(a) Parliament, through an amendment to the Army Act
(b) The Chiefs of Staff Committee alone
(c) The Defence Acquisition Council
(d) The Union Cabinet
→ (d)
Agnipath is a policy approved by the Union Cabinet, so its terms can be altered by a Cabinet decision without legislation.
Q8. As told to the Lok Sabha in July 2026, the share of Constable (General Duty) posts in the CAPFs and Rifleman posts in the Assam Rifles reserved for ex-Agniveers is:
(a) 50%
(b) 20%
(c) 25%
(d) 10%
→ (a)
The Home Ministry's reply of 21 July 2026 gave 50%, up from the 10% quoted in 2024, with age relaxation and exemption from the written test and physical tests.
📋 How this gets asked (PYQ pattern)
Defence-organisation questions in the NDA general ability paper follow a few reliable patterns, and Agnipath fits each of them.
The first is the scheme fact: a duration, a percentage or an age band, often with a near-miss option. Q3, Q4 and Q6 above are built this way. The fresh numbers this cycle are two years, 25% and 75%.
The second is the statement question, where one statement is a plausible but wrong extension of the news. "All Agniveers are guaranteed regular enrolment" is exactly that trap, since the pathway is conditional on willingness and selection.
The third is the institution question: who approves a policy, who enrols the personnel, and under which article the Council of Ministers is answerable. Expect the Cabinet, Article 75 and Article 53 to be mixed up in the options.
Preparing for NDA? Make a one-page timeline of Agnipath (June 2022 launch, first batches at the turn of 2022-23, November 2026 Cabinet decision) and revise the structure of the executive with our notes on the Prime Minister and the Council of Ministers. Browse the full NDA study material, follow the daily NDA current affairs, and learn with experienced faculty in the upcoming Cavalier courses in Delhi.
Source: PIB / Ministry of Defence, "Cabinet creates a pathway for all Agniveers to be absorbed in Defence Forces", 4 November 2026; PIB / Ministry of Defence, "In a transformative reform, Cabinet clears 'AGNIPATH' scheme for recruitment of youth in the Armed Forces", 14 June 2022; PIB / Ministry of Home Affairs, "Employment to retired Agniveers", 6 August 2024; Lok Sabha written reply of the Ministry of Home Affairs, 21 July 2026; PIB / Ministry of Defence, release on the Army's MoU with eleven banks, 15 October 2022. Per-batch arithmetic and the year-four-to-year-six comparison are by The Cavalier.
✍️ Written by Maj Sunil Chopra — Veteran, Indian Army; defence-studies & current-affairs faculty at The Cavalier. Reviewed by the Cavalier Faculty Desk.
