+91 98186 32779
🎖️ 500+ Officers SelectedSince 2001Retired SSB Officer FacultyOwn 5-Acre GTO GroundSee Results →
CDS / OTA Current Affairs · Economy · 30 Aug 2026

GER at 30%, and Women Ahead for a Seventh Year: Higher Education's Decade

On 30 August 2026, PIB issued a backgrounder on India's Higher Education Sector, subtitled A Decade of Growth, Access, and Inclusion, drawing on the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) conducted annually by the Ministry of Education.

The data covers 2014-15 to 2023-24, and one number in it is more interesting than the headline.

The expansion, in numbers

Indicator 2014-15 2023-24 Change
Universities 760 1,289 +69.6%
Colleges 38,498 48,246 +25.3%
Standalone institutions 12,276 15,221 ≈ +24%
Total enrolment 3.42 crore 4.50 crore +31.5%
Gross Enrolment Ratio 23.7% 30% +6.3 pp
Out-turn (graduates) 88.28 lakh over 1.09 crore +24.06%

Level-wise enrolment growth tells a sharper story than the total:

  • Integrated programmes — 1.41 lakh to 5.69 lakh, +301.36%
  • PhD — 1.17 lakh to 3.43 lakh, +192.89%
  • Postgraduate — 38.53 lakh to 57.85 lakh, +50.15%
  • Diploma — 25.08 lakh to 33.15 lakh, +32.22%
  • Undergraduate — 2.71 crore to 3.45 crore, +27.27%
  • Certificate — 1.70 lakh to 2.08 lakh, +22.55%

Notice the shape of that list. Growth is fastest at the top of the pyramid — doctoral and integrated programmes nearly tripling — and slowest at the base. Undergraduate enrolment, which is where the overwhelming bulk of students sit, grew at roughly a quarter, below the overall average. The system is deepening faster than it is widening. That is not a criticism; a country expanding research capacity needs exactly this. But it means the GER improvement is being driven substantially by retention and progression rather than by first-time entry alone.

Understanding GER, because the definition is examinable

Gross Enrolment Ratio is the number of students enrolled at a level of education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population in the official age group for that level. For higher education in India, that age group is 18–23 years.

The word "gross" is doing real work. Because the numerator includes students of any age while the denominator counts only the 18–23 cohort, GER can in principle exceed 100 per cent at a level with substantial late entry or repetition. This distinguishes it from the Net Enrolment Ratio, which counts only students within the official age group and therefore cannot exceed 100. A question asking why GER can exceed 100 per cent is testing exactly this, and the answer is late entrants and repeaters, not an error.

The target chain to remember: GER 23.7% (2014-15)29.5% (2022-23)30% (2023-24), against the NEP 2020 goal of 50% by 2035. Reaching 50 per cent from 30 per cent in about a decade requires a rate of increase considerably faster than the last decade delivered — roughly two percentage points a year against the recent trend of well under one. That gap is a legitimate analytical observation rather than a criticism, and stating it shows you have read the number rather than repeated it.

The finding that deserves the headline

Female GER is 31.2 per cent against male GER of 28.9 per cent — and women have been ahead for seven consecutive years.

Female enrolment grew 42.2 per cent over the decade, from 1.57 crore to 2.24 crore, outpacing overall enrolment growth of 31.5 per cent. In 2023-24 women accounted for 1.71 lakh PhD, 32.53 lakh postgraduate, 1.71 crore undergraduate, 91,332 PG diploma, 13.27 lakh diploma, 1.10 lakh certificate and 2.73 lakh integrated enrolments.

Why this matters more than it appears. A higher female GER in a country where female labour force participation remains comparatively low creates a specific puzzle: women are acquiring higher education faster than men, but converting that education into paid work at a lower rate. The bottleneck, on this evidence, is not access to education. It sits after graduation — in labour market entry, in the availability of jobs compatible with care responsibilities, and in social constraints on mobility.

That is the analytically valuable observation, and it is the sort of point that separates a strong essay from a data recitation. It connects directly to the study of employment, poverty and human development in the CDS syllabus, and to the broader economy hub.

The policy frame

AISHE is the annual survey generating this evidence base — the instrument, not the policy. It is what allows reform progress to be tracked rather than asserted.

NEP 2020 is the governing framework, and its higher-education commitments are the examinable set: GER 50% by 2035; a shift to holistic and multidisciplinary education; multiple entry and exit with an Academic Bank of Credits; a four-year undergraduate programme with research; and consolidation of regulation under a single umbrella body, the Higher Education Commission of India, replacing the earlier separate regulators.

SDG 4 — inclusive and equitable quality education, and lifelong learning opportunities for all — is the international commitment the release ties this to, and the SDG number is itself asked.

One honest limitation belongs in a complete answer: AISHE measures enrolment and institutions, not learning. A rising GER records how many students are in the system; it says nothing about what they know when they leave, or whether the qualification is employable. Expansion and quality are separate questions, and the survey answers only the first. Saying so is more accurate than treating the numbers as a report card on the whole sector.

🔑 Revision block

The document. 30 August 2026 — PIB backgrounder, India's Higher Education Sector: A Decade of Growth, Access, and Inclusion, based on AISHE (Ministry of Education).

The expansion, 2014-15 → 2023-24. Universities 760 → 1,289 (+69.6%) · colleges 38,498 → 48,246 (+25.3%) · standalone institutions 12,276 → 15,221 (≈ +24%) · enrolment 3.42 crore → 4.50 crore (+31.5%) · out-turn 88.28 lakh → over 1.09 crore (+24.06%).

Level-wise growth. Integrated +301.36% · PhD +192.89% · PG +50.15% · Diploma +32.22% · UG +27.27% · Certificate +22.55%. Growth is fastest at the top of the pyramid — the system is deepening faster than it is widening.

GER — the definition. Enrolment at a level, regardless of age, as a percentage of the population in the official age group18–23 for higher education. "Gross" means it can exceed 100% where there are late entrants and repeaters; the Net Enrolment Ratio counts only students within the age group and cannot.

The GER chain. 23.7% (2014-15) → 29.5% (2022-23) → 30% (2023-24), against NEP 2020's target of 50% by 2035 — which needs a markedly faster rate of increase than the past decade delivered.

The gender finding. Female GER 31.2% against male 28.9% — women ahead for the seventh consecutive year. Female enrolment 1.57 crore → 2.24 crore (+42.2%), outpacing overall growth of 31.5%.

The puzzle worth stating. Women acquire higher education faster than men while female labour force participation stays comparatively low — so the bottleneck is after graduation, not in access to education.

The policy frame. NEP 2020 — GER 50% by 2035, holistic and multidisciplinary education, multiple entry and exit with an Academic Bank of Credits, a four-year undergraduate programme with research, and a single regulator, the Higher Education Commission of India. SDG 4 — inclusive and equitable quality education and lifelong learning.

The honest limit. AISHE measures enrolment and institutions, not learning. Expansion and quality are separate questions.

🎯 Practice MCQs

Q1. The Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education in 2023-24 was: (a) 30% (b) 23.7% (c) 50% (d) 29.5% → (a) — 29.5% was 2022-23.

Q2. The official age group used for the higher-education GER in India is: (a) 18–23 years (b) 15–18 years (c) 18–25 years (d) 21–26 years → (a).

Q3. NEP 2020 targets a higher-education GER of 50 per cent by: (a) 2035 (b) 2030 (c) 2040 (d) 2047 → (a).

Q4. The annual survey providing the evidence base on higher education institutions is: (a) AISHE (b) ASER (c) NAS (d) PLFS → (a) — the All India Survey on Higher Education.

Q5. Female GER in higher education in 2023-24 stood at: (a) 31.2% (b) 28.9% (c) 30% (d) 22.9% → (a), against male GER of 28.9%.

Q6. GER can exceed 100 per cent because: (a) it counts students of any age against a fixed age-group population (b) it double-counts institutions (c) it includes foreign students only (d) it is measured at current prices → (a) — the Net Enrolment Ratio cannot exceed 100.

Q7. The number of universities in India in 2023-24 was: (a) 1,289 (b) 760 (c) 48,246 (d) 15,221 → (a) — colleges numbered 48,246.

Q8. Which level of enrolment grew fastest between 2014-15 and 2023-24? (a) Integrated programmes (b) Undergraduate (c) Certificate (d) Postgraduate → (a) — over 301 per cent.

Q9. The Sustainable Development Goal concerned with quality education is: (a) SDG 4 (b) SDG 8 (c) SDG 1 (d) SDG 10 → (a).

Q10. Under NEP 2020, the mechanism allowing students to accumulate and transfer credits across institutions is the: (a) Academic Bank of Credits (b) National Testing Agency (c) Choice Based Credit System (d) National Credit Register → (a).

Q11. Total higher education enrolment in 2023-24 was: (a) 4.50 crore (b) 3.42 crore (c) 2.24 crore (d) 1.09 crore → (a) — 1.09 crore was the out-turn of graduates.

Q12. The umbrella regulator envisaged under NEP 2020 for higher education is the: (a) Higher Education Commission of India (b) University Grants Commission (c) AICTE (d) NAAC → (a).

📋 How this gets asked (PYQ pattern)

Education-statistics questions come in four shapes. The ratio-definition item — GER against Net Enrolment Ratio, and why one can exceed 100 per cent, a conceptual question that recurs. The target item — the NEP 2020 GER target and its year, where 2030, 2035 and 2040 are the offered distractors. The survey item — AISHE for higher education against ASER (a non-government school-learning survey), NAS (National Achievement Survey) and UDISE+ for school data, matched to what each measures. The SDG item — SDG 4 for education, set against SDG 3 for health and SDG 8 for decent work.

The fresh 2026 hook is the decade summary: GER at 30%, 1,289 universities, and female GER ahead for a seventh consecutive year. A statement pair on the current GER and the NEP target is the likeliest single item — both halves true. As always, we describe the recurring pattern, not any exact past question.

Preparing for CDS or OTA? Education data is easy marks provided the ratios are understood rather than memorised — GER versus NER is the distinction that does most of the examining. Build the base with our CDS/OTA economy hub and follow the daily CDS/OTA current affairs, then prepare with our faculty in the upcoming Cavalier courses in Delhi.


✍️ Written by Aditya Tiwari — Economy & polity faculty at The Cavalier. Reviewed by the Cavalier Faculty Desk. The Cavalier, founded by ex-Army officers, has trained NDA/CDS/SSB aspirants since 2001 (Facebook · YouTube).

Source: PIB Backgrounder / Ministry of Education, 30 August 2026. AISHE figures and NEP targets cross-verified with independent sources.